Documenta

  • Note
  • Print
  • Share
  • Edit

Documenta 14 Kassel

10 Jun - 17 Sep 2017

Akinbode Akinbiyi, Passageways, Involuntary Narratives, and the Sound of Crowded Spaces, 2015–2017, forty-eight black-and-white inkjet prints, installation view, Naturkundemuseum im Ottoneum, Kassel, documenta 14, photo: Fred Dott
Nevin Aladağ, Jali​, 2017, glazed ceramics, installation view, Hessisches Landesmuseum, Kassel, documenta 14, © Nevin Aladağ/VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2017, photo: Michael Nast
This artist is represented by VG Bild-Kunst. For high-resolution images, please send a request to: presse[at]documenta.de.
Danai Anesiadou, It Will Not Happen for It to Happen, 2017, one kilogram of fine gold, vacuum-sealed bag, Neue Galerie, Kassel, documenta 14, photo: Mathias Völzke
Andreas Angelidakis, Polemos, 2017, foam and vinyl seating modules, installation view, Fridericianum, Kassel, documenta 14, photo: Nils Klinger
Aristide Antonas, series “Empty University,” 2017, Press and Information Center (former Leder Meid store), Kassel, documenta 14, photo: Mathias Völzke
Ariuntugs Tserenpil, Act, 2013, digital video, installation view, Naturkundemuseum im Ottoneum, Kassel, documenta 14, photo: Roman März
Michel Auder, The Course of Empire, 2017, fourteen-channel digital video installation, Former Underground Train Station (KulturBahnhof), Kassel, documenta 14, photo: Jasper Kettner
Alexandra Bachzetsis, Studies for Massacre—Seven Stages, 2017, two-channel digital video, installation view, documenta Halle, Kassel, documenta 14, photo: Mathias Völzke
Nairy Baghramian, The Iron Table (Homage to Jane Bowles), 2002, various materials, installation view, Hessisches Landesmuseum, Kassel, documenta 14, photo: Michael Nast
Artistic Director:
Adam Szymczyk

Curators:
Pierre Bal-Blanc
Hendrik Folkerts
Candice Hopkins
Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung
Hila Peleg
Dieter Roelstraete
Monika Szewczyk

Artists:
Abounaddara
Akinbode Akinbiyi
Nevin Aladağ
Daniel García Andújar
Danai Anesiadou
Andreas Angelidakis
Aristide Antonas
Rasheed Araeen
Ariuntugs Tserenpil
Michel Auder
Alexandra Bachzetsis
Nairy Baghramian
Sammy Baloji
Arben Basha
Rebecca Belmore
Sokol Beqiri
Roger Bernat
Bili Bidjocka
Ross Birrell
Llambi Blido
Nomin Bold
Pavel Brăila
Geta Brătescu
Miriam Cahn
María Magdalena Campos-Pons and Neil Leonard
Vija Celmins
Banu Cennetoğlu
Panos Charalambous
Nikhil Chopra
Ciudad Abierta
Anna Daučíková
Moyra Davey
Yael Davids
Agnes Denes
Manthia Diawara
Beau Dick (1955–2017)
Maria Eichhorn
Hans Eijkelboom
Bonita Ely
Theo Eshetu
Aboubakar Fofana
Peter Friedl
Guillermo Galindo
Regina José Galindo
Israel Galván, Niño de Elche, and Pedro G. Romero
Pélagie Gbaguidi
Apostolos Georgiou
Yervant Gianikian and Angela Ricci Lucchi
Gauri Gill
Marina Gioti
Beatriz González
Douglas Gordon
Hans Haacke
Constantinos Hadzinikolaou
Irena Haiduk
Ganesh Haloi
Anna Halprin
Dale Harding
David Harding
Maria Hassabi
Edi Hila
Susan Hiller
Hiwa K
Olaf Holzapfel
Gordon Hookey
iQhiya
Sanja Iveković
Amar Kanwar
Romuald Karmakar
Andreas Ragnar Kassapis
Kettly Noël
Bouchra Khalili
Khvay Samnang
Daniel Knorr
Katalin Ladik
David Lamelas
Rick Lowe
Alvin Lucier
Ibrahim Mahama
Narimane Mari
Marie Cool Fabio Balducci
Mata Aho Collective
Mattin
Jonas Mekas
Angela Melitopoulos
Phia Ménard
Lala Meredith-Vula
Gernot Minke
Marta Minujín
Naeem Mohaiemen
Hasan Nallbani
Joar Nango
Rosalind Nashashibi and Nashashibi/Skaer
Negros Tou Moria (Kevin Zans Ansong)
Otobong Nkanga
Emeka Ogboh
Olu Oguibe
Rainer Oldendorf
Pauline Oliveros (1932–2016)
Zafos Xagoraris
Joaquín Orellana Mejía
Christos Papoulias
Véréna Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor
Benjamin Patterson (1934–2016)
Dan Peterman
Angelo Plessas
Nathan Pohio
Pope.L
Postcommodity
Prinz Gholam
R. H. Quaytman
Abel Rodríguez
Tracey Rose
Roee Rosen
Lala Rukh
Arin Rungjang
Ben Russell
Georgia Sagri
Máret Ánne Sara
Ashley Hans Scheirl
David Schutter
Algirdas Šeškus
Nilima Sheikh
Ahlam Shibli
Zef Shoshi
Annie Sprinkle and Beth Stephens
Eva Stefani
K. G. Subramanyan (1924–2016)
Vivian Suter
El Hadji Sy
Sámi Artist Group (Britta Marakatt-Labba, Keviselie/Hans Ragnar Mathisen, Synnøve Persen)
Terre Thaemlitz
Piotr Uklański
Antonio Vega Macotela
Cecilia Vicuña
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan)
Wang Bing
Lois Weinberger
Stanley Whitney
Elisabeth Wild
Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt
Ulrich Wüst
Sergio Zevallos
Mary Zygouri
Artur Żmijewski

Stephen Antonakos (1926–2013)
Arseny Avraamov (1886–1944)
Étienne Baudet (ca. 1638–1711)
Franz Boas (1858–1942)
Lucius Burckhardt (1925–2003)
Abdurrahim Buza (1905–1986)
Vlassis Caniaris (1928–2011)
Sotir Capo (1934–2012)
Cornelius Cardew (1936–1981)
Ulises Carrión (1941–1989)
Agim Çavdarbasha (1944–1999)
Jani Christou (1926–1970)
Chryssa (1933–2013)
Andre du Colombier (1952–2003)
Bia Davou (1932–1996)
Ioannis Despotopoulos (1903–1992)
Thomas Dick (1877–1927)
Maria Ender (1897–1942)
Forough Farrokhzad (1935–1967)
Tomislav Gotovac (1937–2010)
Nikos Hadjikyriakos-Ghika (1906–1994)
Oskar Hansen (1922–2005)
Sedje Hemon (1923–2011)
Tshibumba Kanda Matulu (1947–1981 disappeared)
Kel Kodheli (1918–2006)
Spiro Kristo (1936–2011)
KSYME-CMRC (founded 1979)
Maria Lai (1919–2013)
George Lappas (1950–2016)
Ernest Mancoba (1904–2002)
Oscar Masotta (1930–1979)
Pandi Mele (1939–2015)
Benode Behari Mukherjee (1904–1980)
Krzysztof Niemczyk (1938–1994)
Ivan Peries (1921–1988)
David Perlov (1930–2003)
André Pierre (1915–2005)
Dimitris Pikionis (1887–1968)
Anne Charlotte Robertson (1949–2012)
Erna Rosenstein (1913–2004)
Scratch Orchestra (1969–1974)
Allan Sekula (1951–2013)
Foto Stamo (1916–1989)
Gani Strazimiri (1915–1993)
Władysław Strzemiński (1893–1952)
Alina Szapocznikow (1926–1973)
Yannis Tsarouchis (1910–1989)
Lionel Wendt (1900–1944)
Basil Wright (1907–1987)
Andrzej Wróblewski (1927–1957)
Iannis Xenakis (1922–2001)
Androniqi Zengo Antoniu (1913–2000)
Pierre Zucca (1943–1995)
 

Tags: Ciudad Abierta, Abounaddara, Akinbode Akinbiyi, Nevin Aladag, Daniel García Andújar, Danai Anesiadou, Andreas Angelidakis, Kevin Zans Ansong, Stephen Antonakos, Aristide Antonas, Androniqi Zengo Antoniu, Franck Apertet, Rasheed Araeen, Michel Auder, Arseny Avraamov, Alexandra Bachzetsis, Nairy Baghramian, Marie Cool Fabio Balducci, Sammy Baloji, Arben Basha, Étienne Baudet, Rebecca Belmore, Sokol Beqiri, Roger Bernat, Bili Bidjocka, Wang Bing, Ross Birrell, Llambi Blido, Franz Boas, Nomin Bold, Pavel Braila, Geta Bratescu, Lucius Burckhardt, Abdurrahim Buza, Miriam Cahn, María Magdalena Campos-Pons, Vlassis Caniaris, Sotir Capo, Cornelius Cardew, Ulises Carrión, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Agim Çavdarbasha, Vija Celmins, Banu Cennetoglu, Panos Charalambous, Nikhil Chopra, Jani Christou, Chryssa, Mata Aho Collective, Andre du Colombier, Anna Daučíková, Moyra Davey, Yael Davids, Bia Davou, Agnes Denes, Ioannis Despotopoulos, Manthia Diawara, Beau Dick, Thomas Dick, Maria Eichhorn, Hans Eijkelboom, Niño de Elche, Bonita Ely, Maria Ender, Theo Eshetu, Forough Farrokhzad, Aboubakar Fofana, Peter Friedl, Regina José Galindo, Guillermo Galindo, Israel Galván, Pélagie Gbaguidi, Apostolos Georgiou, Prinz Gholam, Yervant Gianikian, Gauri Gill, Marina Gioti, Beatriz González, Douglas Gordon, Tomislav Gotovac, Sámi Artist Group, Hans Haacke, Nikos Hadjikyriakos-Ghika, Constantinos Hadzinikolaou, Irena Haiduk, Ganesh Haloi, Anna Halprin, Oskar Hansen, David Harding, Dale Harding, Maria Hassabi, Sedje Hemon, Edi Hila, Susan Hiller, Olaf Holzapfel, Gordon Hookey, iQhiya, Sanja Ivekovic, Hiwa K, Amar Kanwar, Romuald Karmakar, Andreas Ragnar Kassapis, Keviselie, Bouchra Khalili, Daniel Knorr, Kel Kodheli, Spiro Kristo, KSYME-CMRC, Katalin Ladik, Maria Lai, David Lamelas, George Lappas, Neil Leonard, Rick Lowe, Angela Ricci Lucchi, Alvin Lucier, Antonio Vega Macotela, Ibrahim Mahama, Ernest Mancoba, Britta Marakatt-Labba, Narimane Mari, Oscar Masotta, Hans Ragnar Mathisen, Mattin, Tshibumba Kanda Matulu, Joaquín Orellana Mejía, Jonas Mekas, Pandi Mele, Angela Melitopoulos, Phia Ménard, Lala Meredith-Vula, Gernot Minke, Marta Minujín, Naeem Mohaiemen, Negros Tou Moria, Benode Behari Mukherjee, Hasan Nallbani, Joar Nango, Rosalind Nashashibi, Nashashibi/skaer, Krzysztof Niemczyk, Otobong Nkanga, Kettly Noël, Emeka Ogboh, Olu Oguibe, Rainer Oldendorf, Pauline Oliveros, Scratch Orchestra, Christos Papoulias, Véréna Paravel, Benjamin Patterson, Ivan Peries, David Perlov, Synnøve Persen, Dan Peterman, André Pierre, Dimitris Pikionis, Angelo Plessas, Nathan Pohio, Pope.l, Postcommodity, R. H. Quaytman, Anne Charlotte Robertson, Abel Rodríguez, Pedro G. Romero, Tracey Rose, Roee Rosen, Erna Rosenstein, Lala Rukh, Arin Rungjang, Ben Russell, Georgia Sagri, Khvay Samnang, Máret Ánne Sara, Ashley Hans Scheirl, David Schutter, Allan Sekula, Algirdas Šeškus, Nilima Sheikh, Ahlam Shibli, Zef Shoshi, Annie Sprinkle, Foto Stamo, Eva Stefani, Beth Stephens, Gani Strazimiri, Władysław Strzemiński, K. G. Subramanyan, Vivian Suter, El Hadji Sy, Alina Szapocznikow, Terre Thaemlitz, Yannis Tsarouchis, Ariuntugs Tserenpil, Piotr Uklanski, Cecilia Vicuña, Annie Vigier, Lois Weinberger, Lionel Wendt, Stanley Whitney

 
 
Selected Works
Xavier Le Roy with Scarlet Yu Still Untitled (2017)
Michael Smith Not Quite Under_Ground (2017)
Ludger Gerdes Angst (1989)